HISTORY of CENTRE RIDGE BAPTIST CHURCH
Carlowville, Dallas County, Alabama

Submitted by Ed Hooker, hooker@cityofmobile.org


History of the Baptist Churches in Alabama (1950)
Source: Alabama Department of Archives and History


Data Concerning Centre Ridge Baptist Church
Carlowville Post Office in Dallas County.

  1. Exact name, with changes, if any: Centre Ridge (no changes).

  2. Exact date of organization: Feb. 11, 1837. 

  3. Full list, as possible, of constituent members, indicating those now living: (none living) 
    Rev. Jesse Hartwell, James Lide, Eli H. Lide, Robert P. Lide, Thomas M. Williams, 
    Calvin J. Kirven, Margaret Hartwell, Jane Lide, Sarah Jane Fountain, Mary E. Lide, 
    Maria F. Lide, Martha J. Lide, Martha A. Lide, Frances J. Lide, Mary Williams, Harriet 
    Kirven.

  4. Names of ministers officiating at organization: Rev. Jesse Hartwell, Rev. William Kirven.

  5. Names of other churches participating: Fellowship Union and Hopewell churches

  6. Full names of all pastors since organization, with dates of service, and addresses of those living: 
    (this was continued on a separate sheet)
    Rev. Jesse Hartwell Feb. 11, 1837 to Sept. 21, 1845 deceased
    Rev. D. R. McIver Oct. 4 1845 to Nov. 10, 1847
    Rev. Stout, Cumming and William Kirven supplied for 
    the church from 1847 to 1850 as they did not have a
    regular pastor.
    Rev. P. E. Collier Jan. 13 1850 to Oct. 1, 1851
    Rev. C.F. Sturgis Nov. 1, 1851 to Nov. 5, 1859
    Rev. David M. Reeves Feb. 4, 1860 to Aug. 5, 1865
    Dr. Henry Talbird Sept. 20, 1865 to Jan. 2, 1869
    Rev.. A.C. Cleveland Feb. 6, 1869 to Sept. 9, 1876
    Rev. B. F. Riley Dec. 9, 1876 to Sept. 30, 1877 Texas
    Rev. E. J. Forrester June 9, 1878 to Nov. 8, 1879 Darlington, SC
    Rev. __ __ West Mar. 14, 1880 to Feb. 12, 1881
    Rev. W.G. Curry Aug 12, 1882 to Nov. 12, 1889 Livingston, AL
    Rev. __ __ Chambliss Apr. 7, 1888 to Dec., 1998 Kansas City, Missouri
    Rev. W. D. Gay Mar. 8, 1890 to Apr. 9, 1892 Boston, Mass.
    Rev. W. M. Blackwelder Jan. 6, 1895 to June 30, 1896 Greenville, AL
    Rev. J. A. White Nov. 21, 1897 to Jan 19, 1898
    Rev. J. B. Powell Feb. 20, 1898 to Apr. 17, 1898 deceased
    Rev. __ __ Crumpton June 15, 1899 to June 19, 1901
    Rev. W. J. Ray Feb. 10, 1901 to Mar. 1, 1904 Montgomery, AL
    Rev. D. P. Lee May 15, 1904 to June 17, 1905 Blockton, AL
    Rev. W. D. Ramsey Mar. 17, 1906 to Dec. 19, 1907 Pine Apple
    Rev. A. J. Gross Jan. 18, 1908 to June 19, 1908 Ontario, Calf. (?)
    We have no regular pastor now.

  7. Full names of all clerks and deacons since organization, with dates of service:
    (this was continued on a separate sheet)
    Clerks
    Calvin Kirven Feb. 11, 1837 to Sept. 19, 1846 deceased
    P. C. Kirven Oct. 31, 1846 to May 5, 1852
    A. M. McIver June 5, 1852 to Sept. 3, 1853
    P. C. Kirven Oct. 4, 1853 to Nov. 4, 1854
    J. W. Dennis Dec. 3, 1854 to Apr. 10, 1880
    J. C. Yates Feb. 12, 1881 to June 14, 1891
    R. F. Rowell July 16, 1891 to Oct. 20, 1897
    R. M. Barton Nov. 21, 1897 to Aug. 15, 1898 Minter, AL
    S. J. Yates Sept. 15, 1898 to May 20, 1906 Minter, AL
    W. C. Swink June 12, 1906 to now
    Deacons
    James Lide Feb. 11, 1837 to Nov. 10, 1855 deceased
    R.P. Lide Feb. 11, 1837 to July 3, 1854 
    J.H. Lide Aug. 15, 1852 to Jan. 10, 1870
    D.R. Lide Aug. 15, 1852 to Jan. 5, 1872
    __ __ Ulmer Aug. 15, 1852 to Dec. 15, 18__
    Thomas Williams Sept. 14, 1837 to Jan. 5, 1871
    James A. Fountain April 9, 1870 to Jan. 4, 1872 (moved to Texas and died)
    Sam W. Lide Apr. 9, 1870 to Jan. 7, 1882
    Joe Swink Dec. 12, 1872 and is Deacon now Minter, AL
    H.S. Yates Dec. 12, 1872 to Dec. 31, 1887
    J.H. Williamson Jan. 15, 1862 moved to Rockingham, N.C.
    J.C. Yates June 14, 1891 to Jan, 27, 1906 deceased
    J.P. Mzelton (?) June 14, 1891 moved to Tyler, AL
    __ __ Yates May 20, 1906 is Deacon now Minter, AL
    J.W. Jackson was elected Deacon but died before he 
    was ordained.

  8. Names of Ministers ordained since organization:
    Charles P. Fountain, David M. Reeves 

  9. Names and address of missionaries sent out since organization:
    Dr. J.B. Hartwell joined this church when he was 9 years old when his father was pastor here.

  10. Churches growing out of: none.

  11. Notes on camp meetings, revivals, etc. if any:
    We have 1 weeks (sic) meeting here every summer and we have entertained the Association quite a number of times and have entertained the State Convention here once about 48 years ago.


Back
1 Jun 2003
© 2003 by B.J. Smothers. All rights reserved.